LAST -- S-1C-15 Stage of a Saturn V Rocket, Michoud Assembly Facility, New Orleans LA
The last of a series of REALLY BIG rockets, built and tested here for NASA
Location: Louisiana, United States

Outside of the Michoud Assembly Facility outside of New Orleans LA, members of the public can get reasonably close to the first stage of a Saturn V Moon Rocket, which pushed Apollo astronauts to the moon

The stage of this rocket on display is known to the engineers who built it as a S-IC-15. A nearby plaque explains this history of this rocket, the last of its kind:

"FIRST STAGE SATURN V MOON ROCKET
S-1C-15

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration establishes this exhibit in appreciation for the dedication, effort, and professional contributions to the historical achievements of our national space program by thousands of citizens of New Orleans Southeast Louisiana and Mississippi Gulf Coast during the first two decades of the space age.

This S-1C-15 was the last of a series of first stage Saturn V launch vehicles which were assembled at the Michoud assembly facility in New Orleans and static fired at the nearby test facility in Hancock County, Mississippi for NASA by the Boeing Aerospace Company under the direction of the George C Marshall Space Flight Center at Huntsville, Alabama.

The stage is 130 feet long and 33 feet in diameter with the weight of more than 300,000 pounds (empty) and 4,300,000 pounds(fueled). Powered by five F-1 rocketdyne engines with a combined trust of more than 7.5 million pounds, the S-1C burned 15 tons of propellant per second during its two and a half minutes of operation time, to take a payload of about 1.4 million pounds to a height of 38 miles and a speed of more than 3000 miles per hour.

December 9, 1978"

Nearest Last of its Kind