The Persian Gulf War - Laverne Veterans Memorial Park - Laverne, OK
Also known as the Gulf War and/or Desert Storm

Memorial erected by: Laverne Beautification Committee
Date memorial erected: July 4, 2006

THE PERSIAN GULF WAR (1990-1992)
(Also known as the Gulf War and/or Desert Storm)

On Sept. 2, 1990 Iraq invaded Kuwait, with Saddam Hussein claiming Kuwait as the 19th province of Iraq. In January 1991 after the United Nations Resolution authorized use of force, the United States with a buildup of coalition forces invaded Kuwait. The overpowering American air and ground power quickly drove the Iraq forces back deep into Iraq, inflicting heavy casualties on the Iraqis. The oil interest of the Middle East were at stake in the conflict for the U.S. & other nations of the coalition. 147 Americans were killed in action.

Text of Plaque:
Please see above