32 40 - Congaree Creek Earthworks
17S E 496673 N 3755372
Historical marker placed along the Timmerman Trail in 2015. It is about a 1/2 mile walk from the parking area.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Parking is available at N33 56.521 W081 02.673. Marker is along the Timmerman Trail, a new trail constructed by the city of Cayce.

32 40
CONGAREE CREEK EARTHWORKS

These earthworks were constructed in early 1865 and were the site of brisk fighting between the Union XV Corps and Confederate forces on Feb. 15, 1865. Approximately 750 enslaved and free African Americans who were impressed into Confederate service were responsible for building much of the defensive line, which ran from Congaree Creek to the Saluda Factory four miles north

(continued on other side)
Sponsored by S.C. Civil War Sesquicentennial Advisory board and S.C. African Americans Heritage Commission, 2015

--OTHER SIDE--
32 40
(continued from other side)

The Confederate Congress approved legislation authorized impressment of black laborers in March 1863 because slaveholders were reluctant to provide slaves for service. Still, labor shortages persisted. Maj. John R. Niernsee, S.C. Militia Chief Engineer, complained that he had to begin work at Congaree Creek with only 12 black workers and his request for 2,000 laborers was never met.

Marker Name: Congaree Creek Earthworks

Marker Location: City