Louisiana Rebellion of 1768 -- New Orleans LA
15R E 784001 N 3318130
A bilingual state historic marker near the New Orleans mint and the French market preserves the history of Fort St. Charles
Location: Louisiana, United States

This marker has two sides, one in French and one in English. It is a 1976 reinstallation of the original 1955 marker. It is hard to see behind the wrought iron fence.

The marker reads as follows:

[EN] Louisiana Rebellion of 1768

On Oct. 25, 1769, under Gen. O'Reilly, Spanish governor of Louisiana, executed French patriots and martyrs: de Lafreniere, Marquis, Noyan Caresse, Milhet; Vilere having died previously.

Erected by the Louisiana Department of Commerce and Industry 1955

[FR]
Le Fort Saint - Charles
Le 25 octobre 1769, sur l'ordre du general O'Reilly, gouverneur espagnol de Louisiane, furent executee ici les patriotes et martyrs francais La Freniere, Caresse, Marquis et Milhet. Villere etait deja decede.

Don: Godpfil & Commission du Tourisme

Marker Name: Louisiana Rebellion of 1768