Tuscumbia Big Spring - Tuscumbia, AL
Tuscumbia's Big Spring averages over 35,000,000 gallons of flow per day.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Tuscumbia Big Spring historical marker is a Tuscumbia Historic Group metal marker. It is located near the intersection of South Main Street and Spring Park Road in Spring Park. The marker was placed by the Tuscumbia Historical Preservation Board.
Marker Name: Tuscumbia Big Spring

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Tuscumbia Big Spring Big Spring (average daily flow 35,000,000 gallons) provided water for town founded on its banks. Michael Dickson of Tennessee was first settler (about 1817). Town laid out in 1819 and incorporated as Ococoposo (Cold Water, 1820). Name changed to Tuscumbia (1822) for a Chickasaw Indian. Confederate and Union soldiers camped here intermittently during wartime. (1861~1865). Site of Tennessee Valley Fair in the 1800's, later Colbert County Fair until 1930's. Spring park established in 1919. President Carter opened his reelection campaign here Sept. 1, 1980.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1989

Marker Number: None