Coleman Theatre - Miami, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 332669 N 4082841
Built in 1929, alongside the Mother Road, the Art Deco, Coleman Theatre was initially used for movies and vaudeville. Listed on the register of National Historic Places. Still attracting Route 66 trippers, passing through Miami, Oklahoma.

A Route 66 attraction worth a visit inside, & free tours are available. The elaborate theatre still has its original Wurlitzer pipe Organ.
In the late 80's the Coleman family donated the theatre to the City of Miami with the understanding that it was to be restored and used as a performing arts center.

"Starting in 1929, weary travelers along the recently designated U.S. Highway 66, who arrived in the small Oklahoma city of Miami, received not only the usual hot food and lodgings but also a unique feast for the senses. When it opened on April 18, 1929 along Miami’s Main Street segment of Route 66, the Coleman Theatre was proudly billed as the most elaborate entertainment facility between Dallas and Kansas City. Local mining magnate, George Coleman, who conceived and funded the theatre, determined to give Miami--and Mother Road travelers-- the very best entertainment in the most modern surroundings." Text Source: (visit link)

"The elegant Louis XV interior includes gold leaf trim, silk damask panels, stained glass panels, marble accents, a carved mahogany staircase, Wurlitzer pipe organ, decorative plaster mouldings, and bronze railings. In 1983 the Coleman Theatre was placed on the National Register of Historical Places.

Tours of the building are available every Tuesday through Saturday. Currently the building is available for touring, plays, concerts, conventions, community functions, weddings, and meetings." text Source: (visit link)

Coleman Theatre web site: (visit link)

103 North Main Street
Miami, OK USA
74354

Hours of Operation:
The theatre offers free tours Tuesday through Friday, from 10:00am to 4:00pm, and 10:00am to 12:00pm on Saturdays.

Admission Prices:
free