Sacred Heart Catholic Church - Rossland, BC
Sacred Heart Catholic Church is located at 2414 Columbia Avenue, one block east of the court house.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This church was built with a really nice steeple atop the bell tower, octagonal with a steeply pitched wood shingled roof, open on all sides with arched openings and gracefully flared eaves. The 1915 photo below shows that it has changed only minimally since it was constructed. Of that we're glad.

The present church was constructed in 1915 under the direction of Father A.K. MacIntyre. Popularly known as “Father Mac,” he served the parish for nearly 60 years and was loved by all.

The original church had been on Davis Street on the west end of town, near the Miner’s Union Hall. The first Catholic priest to visit Rossland, Father Bedard, conducted the Mass in the mines. The history of the Catholic church in Rossland is marked by interesting occurrences from Father Lemay’s errand of mercy, to Father MacKinnon’s death ride on a racehorse.

This building is registered in the Rossland Heritage Register.
Church