Staromestská radnice - (Praha, CZ)
33U E 458565 N 5548466
Radnice založená roku 1338 na základe privilegia udeleného staromestským meštanum králem Janem Lucemburským. / Town hall was founded in 1338, when the estates acquired approval of king John of Bohemia to establish it.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[CZ]

Radnici tvorí komplex nekolika domu priléhajících ke Staromestskému námestí postupne pripojovaných do jednoho celku pro potreby správy Starého Mesta pražského. Prvním z nich byl dum z konce 13. století, kterí meštané získali od bohatého kupce Wolfina od Kamene. Vež tohoto domu byla v roce bohatého 1364 zvýšena a v roce 1381 v níbyla vybudována gotická radnicní kaple. Na pocátku 15. století byl k jižní stene pripojen Staromestský orloj.

Za Pražského povstání na konci 2. svetové války v kvetnu 1945 radnice po ostrelování nacisty vyhorela. Byla vypálena kaple, velké škody byly napáchány na architekture orloje a byl znicen i nejstarší pražský zvon z roku 1314. Po válce byla obnovena architektura jižního krídla, novogotické krídlo bylo strženo a na jeho míste byl pozdeji vysazen parcík. Funkci pražské radnice prevzala Nová radnice na Mariánském námestí. Staromestská radnice dnes slouží jako reprezentativní budova, kde pražský primátor prijímá nejduležitejší návštevníky mesta Prahy.

Zdroje: Staromestská radnice v Praze, Wikipedia

[EN]

The city hall’s core is in the Gothic corner house of Wolflin of Kámen from the end of the 13th century. It has a richly decorated Gothic portal and a window with the emblem of the Old Town and of the Bohemian kingdom. A mighty prismatic tower was annexed to this house, 69.5 m high, completed in 1364, on which the astronomical clock was installed later. Within the body of the tower on the first floor, a chapel was built with richly decorated bay, consecrated in 1381, and preserved until today.

During the last days of occupation, the city hall was the centre of the uprising, and the Czech National Council worked within its basement. On the 7th May 1945, the city hall was shot at and set on fire. The Eastern and the Northern wing opposite the Týn temple were completely destroyed, and the tower with the astronomical clock (Orloj) and the chapel were badly damaged.

Today the building complex of the Old Town Hall serves as the cultural and representative space of the city of Prague.

Quoted from: Old Town Hall in Prague
Name: Staromestská radnice