Scarborough War Memorial - Doubleview, Western Australia
A western suburbs war memorial
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Scarborough War Memorial was erected by the residents of Scarborough Districts in 1964 in memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice. The memorial was moved to it's present location in 1991-92 from the corner of St Brigids Tce & Brighton Rd Scarborough. The memorial contains a wall of remembrance dedicated to the members of the Scarborough Sub Branch of the R.S.L., the ex service persons of the neighbourhood who were killed or died in action or who have since died
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
W.W.2 Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: Residents of Scarbough

Marker Text:
Erected by the residents of Scarborough Districts in memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice. Dedicated 24th April 1966. Lest We Forget

Date of dedication: 24th April 1966

Who Put it Here?: Scarbough residents