Doukhobor Discovery Centre - Castlegar, BC
11U E 453452 N 5460621
Doukhobor Discovery Centre is located at 112 Heritage Way. This is a museum rich in history of the Doukhobor culture .
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We have visited the Doukhobor Discovery Centre on at least three occasions and found something new on each visit. There is a video that explains the Doukhobors and their migration to British Columbia. There are buildings which show different aspects of their culture, including bread making, weaving, crafts, and so much more.

There is farm equipment placed throughout the village, as well as typical Doukhobor barns and other outbuildings. There is a house showing how they lived at the turn of the century. The original mill stone, brought with the Doukhobors from Saskatchewan, is located near the welcome sign.

If you are in the area this is well worth a visit. If you are interested in learning about a culture unfamiliar to most who live outside the Castlegar area you will be in for an educational and worthwhile experience.

The following is quoted from the Doukhobor Discovery Centre website:

The Doukhobor Discovery Centre will introduce you to Doukhobor culture and their unique lifestyle as it evolved in the Kootenay region of British Columbia from 1908 to 1938. Over 1,000 artifacts represent the pioneering, fascinating arts and crafts, customs and religion of the people.

You will see the petch (bread-baking oven), the wood-fired banya (sauna), naturally dyed fabrics and clothing made from home manufactured linen, hemp, and wool, as well as tools and implements that were used in the last century, all set amidst an authentic reconstructed communal village.

This enjoyable and unique museum is nestled in a beautiful historic setting on the banks of the Columbia River on traditional Doukhobor orchard land near the original settlement of 1908. Here, you can learn about the origin of the Doukhobor people as you stroll through the spacious grounds containing heritage plants under the benign gaze of a distinctive statue of Leo Tolstoy, sympathizer and benefactor of the Doukhobors.

Books, Doukhobor craft items, music and films are available for purchase in the Village Art Gallery/Craft Center, which also features art displays by Doukhobor artists. Our Audio Visual Gallery features continuous film documentaries, a photo archive and new exhibits yearly relating to the Doukhobors of yesterday and today. Several times a week the Selkirk Weavers’ Guild presents weaving and spinning demonstrations.

Nearby are other features of historical interest such as the Doukhobor Suspension Bridge built by hand in 1913, a National Heritage Site, and the scenic tomb of the charismatic leader, Peter V. Verigin, near Brilliant, the site of the original settlement. The Doukhobor Village Museum is a heritage highlight and a ‘must see’ of the Kootenays.

Museum Museum
Museum Museum