Vítezslav Hálek - Dolínek, Czech republic
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Vítezslav Hálek was born here in Dolínek on 5 April 1835. His father was a publican and the house belonged to the pub there.

Vítezslav Hálek was a Czech poet, writer, journalist, dramatist and theatre critic. He is considered one of the most important representatives of the May school, besides Jan Neruda and Karolína Svetlá. He died in Prague due to pneumonia in his 39.

In his birthplace there is a public library, it is open usually on Saturday 13:00 do 16:00. There is also a small museum of the life and works of Vítezslav Hálek.
Name of Famous Person: Vítězslav Hálek

Physical Address: Náměstí Vítězslava Hálka 3, 250 70 Dolínek

What is this person famous for?:
poet, writer, journalist, dramatist

Personal Experience:
Small house with small windows, it can show you the style of life in 19th century, nearby is a memorial dedicated to this famous person too.