Clock - Chamber of Commerce - Pawhuska, OK
This old blacksmith shop is now the Chamber of Commerce and Tourist Information Bureau

County of clock: Osage County
location of clock: 210 W. Main St., Chambr of Commerce, Pawhuska

Pawhuska, capital of the Osage Nation and gateway to the Tallgrass Prairie Preserve, boasts a charming downtown district

"Deep in the heart of Osage County, explore a spirited mix of American Indian and western culture in Pawhuska, Oklahoma. See the romance of Pawhuska's history with 86 of 98 downtown buildings on the National Register of Historic Places. Established in 1872, the town's history is interwoven with that of the Osage Nation, headquartered in Pawhuska: The town was named in honor of Chief Paw-Hiu-Skah, and the Osage Tribal Museum, the oldest tribally owned and continuously operated museum in the U.S., makes its home here. The gateway to Tallgrass Prairie Preserve, the largest protected tallgrass prairie remnant in North America, offers a soulful connection to an amazing ecosystem. Here you can glimpse the West as it once was, filled with vast rolling vistas, free-roaming bison, white-tailed deer, coyotes, bobcats and more than 300 species of birds." ~ Oklahoma Tourism & Recreation Department

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing