Coalport Bridge - Coalport, Telford, Shropshire
The Coalport Bridge is located in Coalport, Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

There has been a bridge over the river Severn at this site in Coalport for many, many years. The first bridge was made of wood and was erected in 1780 and hence explains the name of the Woodbridge Inn adjacent to it. At that time it was more commonly known as Preens Eddy bridge (Preens Eddy being the name of this hamlet of Coalport) and was erected by Robert Palmer, a Madeley timber merchant. The bridge then had two spans with a central stone pillar.

In 1795 the bridge was severely damaged by floods and, during restoration, the stone pillar was removed and the existing wooden superstructure was placed on a single arch of cast iron.

In 1817 one of the half-ribs of the bridge cracked in two places and the following year it was replaced, two more ribs were added to the structure, and the wooden deck was replaced by iron plates and bearers. This was done by the firm of John Onions, whose initials, together with the date 1818, are recorded on the parapet – which belies the fact that the bridge existed some 38 years earlier.

Source : john-hallett.co.uk/category/bridges-of-the-gorge-2/page/2/

Some further strengthening work was carried out on the bridge in 2004-5 when it was closed for about one year to reconstruct the two brick arches supporting the verges at the south side of the bridge.It still takes vehicular traffic, unlike the more famous Iron Bridge, albeit limited to a single line of traffic, a 3-tonne weight limit and a height restriction of 6 ft 6in (1.98 cm).

This is one of the oldest cast iron bridges still carrying traffic and is a scheduled ancient monument. Its five cast iron ribs span 103ft across the River Severn
Length of bridge: 103ft

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Single line motor vehicular traffic and pedestrians