St. John's Episcopal Church - Tuscumbia, AL
St. John's Episcopal Church was organized in the 1830's.
Location: Alabama, United States

The St. John's Episcopal Church historical marker is an Alabama Historical Association metal marker. It is located at the intersection of East 3rd Street and North Dickson Street. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association
Marker Name: St. John's Episcopal Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: This congregation was organized in the 1830's, with services being held in private homes and the Methodist meeting house. The present building was first used in October 1852 and completed the following year. During the Civil War, Union troops occupied the church and destroyed some of the parish records. St. John's is an early example of the "carpenter's Gothic" style popular for many Episcopal churches during the mid-19th century. Damaged by a tornado in 1874, the church afterward was refurbished and strengthened with iron tie-rods spanning the nave. Memorial windows also were installed. Concrete buttresses were added in 1956. A tall spire originally topped the bell-tower.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1995

Marker Number: None