1841 - Cludde Almshouses, Wrockwardine, Telford, Shropshire
The Cludde Almshouses are located in the village of Wrockwardine, in Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Cludde Almshouses are located on The Avenue in the village of Wrockwardine, in Telford, Shropshire.

This building and is a Grade II English Listed Building (Date Listed: 8 April 1983 ; English Heritage Building ID: 362504). The registered details for this building are as follows : Dated 1841. Small range of almshouses in yellow brick with stone dressings in gothic style. Fishscale tile roof with stone coped gable ends with kneelers. Two-storeys. Three bays. Wide central projecting gable with finial and kneelers and inscription plaque over pointed arch doorway with dripmould which continues as a string course and is raised over flanking ground floor windows which have 3 gothic lights and leaded panes. Above in small gables with finials are similar 2-light windows. Brick end chimneys with pairs of square shafts.

The pair of almshouses was erected as a memorial to Edward Cludde (d. 1840) of Orleton. The houses were designed by Edward Haycock, built by Thomas Smith of Madeley, and paid for by subscriptions. Two widows were housed, and in 1895 £10 8s. from stock was distributed between them. From c. 1980 the almshouses were occupied by married couples.
Year of construction: 1841

Full inscription:
THESE ALMS-HOUSES ERECTED IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1841 AND ENDOWED FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF TWO POOR WOMEN IN THEIR DECLINING YEARS, ARE DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF EDWARD CLUDDE ESQUIRE LATE OF ORLETON IN THIS PARISH, BY HIS TENANTS AND NEIGHBOURS, IN TESTIMONY OF THEIR RESPECT FOR A MAN WHO WAS AN EMINENT EXAMPLE OF PURE AND UNDEFILED RELIGION VISITING THE FATHERLESS AND WIDOWS IN THEIR AFFLICTION AND KEEPING HIMSELF UNSPOTTED FROM THE WORLD