Colbert County Courthouse Square District - Tuscumbia, AL
16S E 435580 N 3843751
The Colbert County Courthouse Square District historical marker is a summary of the buildings making up the district.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Colbert County Courthouse Square District historical marker is a metal Tuscumbia Historic Group marker. It is located on the east lawn of the Colbert County Courthouse. The marker was placed by the Tuscumbia Historic Group.
Marker Name: Colbert County Courthouse Square District

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: 22 structures, first Northwest Alabama historic district placed on National Register of Historic Places (1973): Courthouse, erected 1881, shows Italianate and Greek Revival influences. Fifth Street, Commercial Row, seven adjoining brick structures (late 1840's) housed commission merchants and later "The North Alabamian" Railroad Depot (1888, Tuscumbia Railroad chartered 1830); four churches (Baptist, Episcopal, Methodist, Presbyterian); and eight homes of prominent early citizens ~ some of the earliest buildings surviving of old Tuscumbia (Coldwater founded 1817 above Big Spring).

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None