42nd Indiana Infantry Regiment Monument - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 659102 N 3867817
This monument to the 42nd Indiana Infantry Regiment is located in the McDonald Field, across the road from the visitors center on LaFayette Road.

This monument to the 42nd Indiana Infantry Regiment, commanded by Lieut. Col. W.T.B. McIntyre. is in recognition of their service during the during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. This monument describes the action on September 19 and 20th. There are three monuments to the 42nd Indiana Infantry Regiment on the battlefield.

Text (front):

1st Brigade Jno. Beatty
2nd Division Negley
14th Corps Thomas

42nd Indiana Infantry

Text (rear):

Indiana’s tribute
to her
Forty-Second Regiment Infantry

Lieut. Col. W.T.B. McIntyre.
First brigade (John Beatty).
Second division (Negley).
Fourteenth Corps (Thomas).

On the 19th this Regiment was at Owen’s Ford below Crawfish Springs, skirmishing all day to keep a Confederate division from crossing the Chickamauga. At 5 P.M. went to the relief of troops that were pressed near Brotherton house. Lay west of the Brotherton field that night.

Sunday the 20th at the early hour, with its brigade, moved north on the Lafayette road and reported to General Thomas; was ordered to a position on the left of General Baird; was then ordered to this position and was immediately attacked by troops of Breckinridge’s division with an overwhelming force having no support fell back and re-formed on the hills west of this position, and thence withdrew to Rossville under orders from general Negley.

Loss: killed 4; wounded 22; missing 53; total 109.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-807(see note)
  LCS ID: 008797

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1988

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Monument contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans & federal government to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

9' x 6' x 18' high, the rock-faced monument of Indiana oolitic limestone has a stepped base, shaft with inset inscribed panel and state seal, and pediment-form capstone. At top is a sculpture of an eagle astride a sphere.

Long Physical Description

Monument located within the Chickamauga Battlefield in McDonald Field, map site #2.