Mingus Mill
17S E 290550 N 3933161
This mill is located on the North Carolina side of Smoky Mountain National Park. Built in 1886, this is a turbine mill, so it doesn't have a water wheel.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This mill was aquired with the park lands when Smoky mountain was made a national park. In the early 1960's the park service planned to tear it down, feeling a turbine mill wasn't as historic as a water wheel mill would have been. My family lived there at the time, as my dad was district ranger there. He actively campaigned for the preservation of the mill, locally and by writing favorable reports to the NPS superintendent.
The mill was rehabilitated in 1968 and is now on the national historical record. It is a working mill as well, so visitors can witness the grinding of corn into cornmeal. Cornmeal, wheat flour, locally made lye soap and cookbooks are for sale there.
visitors can walk down a short path along the mill race to the water source. It is actually a diversion of the river into an in-ground mill race. Shallow water there lends itself to wading and skipping stones.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Grinding corn into cornmeal