Bismarckturm - Freiburg, BW, Germany
The Bismarck Tower of Freiburg was created in 1899 on Schlossberg east of the city.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Bismarck Tower of Freiburg is located on the Schlossberg east of the town center of Fribourg. The tower has a height of 12.6 meters and a square base with a side length of 5.8 meters.

The tower was built in 1899/1900 on the initiative of the Dean of the University and funded with private donations, mostly from the student body.

The architect Oscar Geiger based his plans on the widely used type "Twilight of the Gods" by Wilhelm Kreis, but the Freiburg tower remains an independent design.

The originally planned stairs inside and the use as a lookout tower were not realized. Even today, only an iron ladder leads to the top.

Today, the tower is quite neglected, the aurrounding trees have outreached it in height and it is no longer visible from afar. The bridge to the ledge on which it stands, is no longer passable. However, there is still a narrow access by stairs from the west side.

DE: Der Bismarckturm von Freiburg befindet sich auf dem Schlossberg östlich der Altstadt von Freiburg. Der Turm hat eine Höhe von 12,6 Metern und einen quadratischen Grundriss mit 5,8 Metern Seitenlänge.

Der Turm wurde 1899/1900 durch die Initiative des Prorektors der Universität errichtet und mit privaten Spenden, vor allem aus der Studentenschaft, finanziert.

Der Architekt Oskar Geiger orientierte sich bei seinem Entwurf an dem weit verbreiteten Typ "Götterdämmerung" von Wilhelm Kreis, der Freiburger Turm bleibt aber ein eigenständiger Entwurf.

Die ursprünglich geplante Treppe und die Verwendung als Aussichtsturm wurden nicht verwirklicht. Auch heute noch führt nur eine Eisenleiter in den oberen Bereich.

Heute ist der Turm ziemlich vernachlässigt, der umstehende Wald hat ihn an Höhe übertroffen und er ist von Ferne nicht mehr zu sehen. Die Brücke zu dem Felsvorsprung, auf dem er steht, ist nicht mehr passierbar. Es existiert aber noch ein schmaler Zugang über eine Treppe von der Westseite.
Condition of Building: neglected, but stable

Parking: no