Site of the Talbot Hotel - Wellington, Telford, Shropshire
This Historical Marker is located on Church Street, in Wellington, Telford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This Historical Marker is on the Site of the Talbot Hotel (c1800-1840).

As the death of the stagecoach Industry demonstrated, not every business in Wellington benefited from the coming of the railways and this was certainly true of the Talbot Inn, which was one of the town's most prominent hostelries until its demolition in the late 1840s. The Inn had stood on the corner of the Market Square since at least 1723, on the site of what is now the entrance of Station Road and was greatly improved at the beginning of the Victorian period, serving as an important meeting place for many local organisations, including the manor court of Lord Forester, who also owned the premises themselves.

In 1846, the Shrewsbury and Birmingham Railway obtained an Act of Parliament to build a line through the centre of Wellington. It passed through the stable, coach houses and offices of the Inn, prompting Forester to petition Parliament with a list of his many objections to the scheme, which also affected other parts of his considerable estates in the area. He was eventually compensated to the tune of £5,286 and 15s. for his various losses and the railway company purchased the site in 1848, when a day-long auction of the Inn's effects was held, before demolition work began.
Type of Historic Marker: Town Marker

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Rotary Club of Wellington