Beaver Valley School - Beaver Valley, BC
11U E 457854 N 5437170
The little town of Beaver Valley was platted in 1908 but it wasn't until 32 years later that a proper school was opened in the town.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Settled in 1908, the little town was laid out that same year but there is no mention of any school in history books until 1939, when pupils were being schooled in a log house until Christmas of that year. After Christmas they were moved to a small Sunday School building.

This school, built by volunteers, opened in 1940, probably in September at the start of the 1940-41 school year. It was built as a one room school and remained so through its history as a school. The school continued in use until June 25th, 1971. Thereafter students attended school in Fruitvale, just a mile or so north of Beaver Valley.

Today the school building has been renovated, added to and repurposed into a Day Care Centre. The building has been well taken care of and has had new roofing, new vinyl siding and even new windows within the last few years. Both inside and out the building could pass for a contemporary structure were it not for the unmistakeable early twentieth century school building architectural style. Plans for the school when originally built were provided by the planning department in Victoria, BC. The original blackboards remain in the old school room, most covered by poster boards, with one small blackboard still visible.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 09/01/1940