1904 - Drill Hall - Rossland, BC
11U E 441915 N 5436396
Built just after the start of the 20th century, this was Rossland's military drill hall. The Drill Hall was also known as The Armoury and later as The Annex when it became part of the MaClean Elementary School just across the street to the north
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The brick and granite building was built during the Boer War in 1904 at a cost of $12,500. It served as the Rossland drill hall and was used by the Rocky Mountain Rangers. The 24 inch walls in the basement and the metal bars on the windows served to secure any weaponry stored there.

The structure was used as a temporary school in 1917 when Central School burned down and again in 1981 when McLean School suffered the same fate. Later the Trail School Board bought the building from The War Asset Corporation for $150.

Also known as "The Annex" it is presently the home of the Francophone School, located in the lower level of the building. The Annex is an SD 20 building, meaning it is owned and operated by the School Board, with a reciprocal agreement in place with the Recreation Department – allowing the Rec. Department to use the building between 3:00-8:00pm, Monday to Friday.
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription: