Bath House Cafe - Queenstown, New Zealand
Built in 1911, this octagon shaped historic building is located on the shores of Lake Wakatipu in Queenstown, Otago.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Coronation Bath House, now the Bath House Cafe, was topped with a large crown in commemoration of the coronation of King George V in 1910. This octagon shaped historic building was built in 1911 to serve as a bathhouse with changing stalls, jetty and diving platforms. The building was scheduled for demolition in 1988 but New Zealand Department of Conservation and Heritage Trust replaced rotten timber. The council offered the building for commercial lease and the project was taken on by local heritage architect Jackie Gillies, who restored and transformed it into her studio. Then in 1996, Gillies converted the bathhouse into a restaurant which it continues as today.

Bath House Cafe is an iconic restaurant and historical landmark situated on the shores of Lake Wakatipu in Queenstown and delivering breathtaking views along with the highest standards in food quality and presentation.