Fonte da Rua de São João / Fonte da Ribeira - Porto, Portugal
A monumental baroque fountain that is classified as Heritage Portuguese.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"Integrado no plano de urbanização definido pelos Almadas, o Chafariz da Praça da Ribeira impõe-se na malha urbana da cidade, pela sua localização privilegiada, mas também pelas suas dimensões.
A sua construção remonta a 1783, ano em que João de Almada e Melo terá determinado a sua edificação, para substituir um outro chafariz, do século XVII, erguido sensivelmente no mesmo local. As obras decorreram com relativa rapidez, estando concluídas três anos depois. Urbanisticamente, a sua imagem é marcante. Não só representa um dos edifícios definidores da Praça da Ribeira, como se impõe pela sua elevada altura, ao nível de três pisos, sobre uma artéria da cidade em acentuado declive à sua frente.
Artisticamente, é uma das obras públicas barrocas de maior notoriedade na cidade barroca. Jonh Whitehead, o arquitecto responsável pela obra, definiu uma estrutura maciça duplamente tripartida: três andares organizados cada um em três panos distintos. O primeiro andar corresponde ao chafariz propriamente dito, ocupando o tanque semicircular o pano central. Os dois registos superiores, separados entre si por um friso, são decorados com vários elementos barrocos, com especial relevo para os respectivos panos centrais, onde se destaca um nicho para albergar uma imagem (hoje desaparecida) e o escudo das armas de Portugal encimando e tutelando todo o conjunto. Superiormente, o chafariz termina num entablamento e numa varanda gradeada.
Restaurada em 1940, o chafariz mantém praticamente intactas as suas características iniciais, tão peculiares ao Barroco urbano patrocinado pelos Almadas no Porto do século XVIII."
Retirado de: (visit link)

[EN]
"Integrated into a urbanization plan defined by the Almadas, the Fountain of Ribeira Square is imposed on the urban environment of the city, with its privileged location but also for its size.
Its construction dates back to 1783, the year that João de Almada e Melo will have determined its construction, replacing another fountain from the seventeenth century, roughly erected on the same site. The works took place relatively quickly, being completed three years later. Urbanistically, its image is striking. Not only is one of the defining buildings of the Praça da Ribeira, as is imposed by its high altitude, at the level of three floors over a city artery on a severe slope in front. Artistically, is a baroque construction of higher reputation in the baroque city. John Whitehead, the architect responsible for the project, set a double tripartite massive structure: three floors each organized in three different planes. The first floor corresponds to the fountain itself, occupying the semicircular tank the central cloth. The top two registers, separated by a frieze, are decorated with various Baroque elements, with emphasis on their central cloths, which highlights a niche to house an image (now defunct) and the shield of arms of Portugal. Superiorly, the fountain ends in entablature and a barred balcony.
Restored in 1940, the fountain maintains almost intact its initial characteristics, peculiar to urban Baroque sponsored by the Almadas in Porto on the eighteenth century."
Translated from: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00005538