Site of Old Fire Station - Walker Street, Wellington, Telford
This Historical Marker is located on Walker Street, in Wellington, Telford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This Historical Marker is located on Walker Street, in Wellington, Telford. It was issued by the Rotary Club of Wellington, and commemorates the Site of the Wellington Fire Station which was built in 1883.

Wellington had at least one fire engine in 1803 and more than one in 1843, when the vestry contributed to their maintenance. From 1853 the inhabitants were allowed to keep them at the new police station but in 1858 one old appliance was kept at the Sun inn. The brigade was controlled by the improvement commissioners from c. 1854.

The commissioners opened The Wellington Fire Station in Walker Street c. 1883. Two engines were provided by the Shropshire & North Wales Assurance Co. (later the Alliance Assurance Co.). In 1906 the brigade had eight operational members, all retained men. The U.D.C. bought a horsedrawn steam appliance in 1909 but kept one of the manual engines until 1924. The station moved to Foundry Lane c. 1924.

The building on Walker Street later became the Urban District Council Offices, and is now the site of a Camera Shop and the Eastern Balti Restaurant/Take Away.
Type of Historic Marker: Town Marker

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Rotary Club of Wellington