Revelations 20 - St Peter & St Paul Chapel - ORNC, London, UK
30U E 707929 N 5707830
In the vestibule of the St Peter and St Paul Chapel, in the Old Royal Naval College (ORNC), there is a memorial plaque to the 143 souls that lost their lives on HMS Doterel when she exploded and sank in 1881 in the Straits of Magellan.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The St Peter and St Paul chapel, in the Old Royal Naval College (ORNC), is open from 10am to 5pm Monday to Saturday and 12.30pm to 5pm on Sunday.

The plaque, made from white marble and mounted on a black background tells us:

Sacred
to the memory of
one hundred and forty three
officers and men
of the Royal Navy and the Royal Marines
who were lost in HMS Doterel
on the 26th of April 1881
when she was sunk while at anchor
off Sandy point
in the Straits of Magellan
by an explosion of her fore-magazine.

There then follows the names of eight officers lost followed by:

"The sea gave up the dead
which were in it
".

The verse is taken from Revelations 20 - The Final Judgement. The following passage is taken from the King James Bible at the Bible Hub website:

And I saw a great white throne, and him that sat on it, from whose face the earth and the heaven fled away; and there was found no place for them. And I saw the dead, small and great, stand before God; and the books were opened: and another book was opened, which is the book of life: and the dead were judged out of those things which were written in the books, according to their works. And the sea gave up the dead which were in it; and death and hell delivered up the dead which were in them: and they were judged every man according to their works. And death and hell were cast into the lake of fire. This is the second death. 15And whosoever was not found written in the book of life was cast into the lake of fire.

St Peter and St Paul Chapel Old Royal Naval College Greenwich London United Kingdom