Salem Lutheran Cemetery
15R E 243474 N 3333131
A marker by the Salem Lutheran Cemetery in the Rosehill community west of Tomball (and a mile away from its associated Salem Lutheran Church) denoting this region's distinct German heritage.

A brief history on the cemetery's associated church community denoting Rosehill's distinct German heritage, per another Texas historical marker titled "Old Salem Lutheran Church Site" and located on the church's old grounds about 1 mile SW of here (on Lutheran Church Road):

"A number of German immigrants who arrived in Galveston during the 1840s and 1850s settled in the Rose Hill community. The families of George Sherer, Henry Theiss, Jacob Theiss, and C. W. Winkler founded Salem Lutheran Church in 1852, with the Rev. Gottlieb Ebinger as their first pastor. They worshipped initially in private homes, then erected a church building at this site on land donated by C. W. Winkler in 1857. The congregation affiliated with the Missouri Synod in 1868. The following year, George Sherer gave his family cemetery, situated about one mile northeast of this location, as a church burial ground. The fellowship established a parochial school about 1870 and later built a schoolhouse on adjacent land given by Henry Theiss. In 1880 a frame edifice with steeple was constructed here to replace the original church. Until the 1930s, men customarily sat on the left side of the church and women on the right, and services were conducted in German. Additions to the cemetery in 1943 and 1954 increased its size to five acres, which members of the congregation tended on cleanup days scheduled twice a year. the old frame church was destroyed by fire in 1964 and replaced by a new edifice, dedicated Feb. 5, 1967."

Marker Text:
--- main marker: --- This burial ground began as the Scherer Family Cemetery. The Scherers were among the early settlers of Rosehill, a rural community in northwest Harris County. The first German settlers began arriving by way of Galveston in 1846. Through the efforts of founding pastor Johann Heinrich Braschler and local residents Jacob and Henry Theis, C. W. Winkler, and George Scherer, Salem Lutheran Church was established as a congregation in 1851. By the late 1880s, in addition to the church, the area also had a post office, seven cotton gins, three general stores, a sawmill, a gristmill, a blacksmith and a wagon maker. The first burials here were of Helena Scherer (d. 1859) and her brother, Reinhardt Johann Scherer (d. 1860). The first non-family member buried here was Eva Achenback Theis (d. 1861). In 1864, three men who died in the Spring Creek Powder Mill explosion were interred here. In 1869, George Scherer transferred property including the cemetery to Salem Lutheran Church; the cemetery changed its name at this time. Those buried here include veterans of military conflicts dating to the Civil War. Others interred include many early Rosehill residents and other individuals who attended the church but lived in nearby communities such as Cypress Top, Decker Prairie and Willow Creek. Cemetery features include vertical stones, obelisks, interior fencing, grave slabs, statuary and German-language markers. Set among trees and vegetation, Salem Lutheran Cemetery remains active while continuing to serve as a record of the area's early settlers. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2008 Marker is property of the State of Texas --- smaller marker (below main one): --- In the 1890s, two cousins were both named William Theis. Misdirected mail resulted in William from Klein adding an "s" to the spelling of Theis.