Junior High School - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349056 N 5110019
Designed by Great Falls Architects Shanley and Baker the school was completed in 1928. High above the main entrance is a sandstone relief panel containing a pair of torches and an open book, symbolic of academia.
Location: Montana, United States

The school is now closed, being replaced by another three blocks to the northeast, so this building could already be in private hands or it could still be in the inventory of the school district.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
The Anaconda Junior High School at 408 Main features a Commercial-style, central block and wings design with Colonial Revival affinities and sandstone medallion trim (similar to the Brentwood Apartments one block south).

Designed by the Great Falls architectural firm of Shanley and Baker, the original Anaconda Junior High School was built in 1927. There is a castellated parapet, sandstone belt courses and trimmings, and large sandstone door surrounds with a central stone block in the parapet wall with a book and two torches carved in relief. A similar relief appears above the main front doors with the carved words Junior High School.

The rear gymnasium wing was constructed as an addition to the Central School, which occupied this site prior to the Junior High's construction. The gymnasium addition was designed by architect Fred Willson of Bozeman. Although the window treatments in the school building have been significantly altered, the school otherwise retains integrity. The building's commanding presence at the southwest corner of Main and West Fourth Streets and its intricate stone relief and brick masonry detailing make it an important element of the historic district.

408 Main - Brick Front - Other - 1928 - Actual - Primary Significance
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet, Section 8, Page 13