Evangelische Kreuzkirche - Freiburg, BW, Germany
Kreuzkirche in the west of Freiburg was built in 1964 and is a listed building.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Lutheran Kreuzkirche is located in Stühlinger city district in the west of Freiburg. The church is part of an ensemble that was planned as a unit, besides the church and the bell tower it also includes the rectory, the community center and a kindergarten. The side facade of the church consists entirely of irregularly shaped stained glass stones in different shades of red.

The site was built in 1964, the plans were drawn by architect Gutknecht.

DE: Die evangelische Kreuzkirche befindet sich im Stadtteil Stühlinger im Westen von Freiburg. Die Kirche ist Bestandteil eines Ensembles, das als Einheit geplant wurde und neben Kirche und Glockenturm auch noch das Pfarrhaus, das Gemeindehaus und einen Kindergarten umfasst. Die Seitenfassade der Kirche besteht durchgehend aus unregelmässig geformten Buntglassteinen in verschiedenen Rottönen.

Die Anlage wurde 1964 erbaut, die Pläne stammen vom Architekten Gutknecht.
Active Church: Yes