Farmin Building - Sandpoint, ID
11U E 533489 N 5347077
A landmark in downtown Sandpoint, the Farmin Building stands out vecause of its rusticated stone walls, contrasting with the brick of the majority of its contemporaries. It faces the intersection of Cedar Street and Second Avenue.
Location: Idaho, United States

Farmin Building
One of downtown Sandpoint's landmarks, the two-story Farmin building has a raised stone basement beneath the walls of rusticated cast stone. The building features a cut corner entrance, windows with flat lintels, a metal cornice with scroll brackets, and a curvilinear false gable on the north wall containing the building name and date 1909. A metal snow roof covers the cornice and a metal awning surrounds the building on the first story. Designed by local architects S. W. Foster and H. L. Mountjoy, the building was constructed in two segments, the western section in 1907-1908 and the eastern section in 1909. When quicksand was encountered during the excavation for the first phase of construction, pilings had to be driven to support the walls.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sandpoint Historic District