Admiral Edward Vernon - National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 707917 N 5707592
This bust of Admiral Edward Vernon is located in the National Maritime Museum in Greenwich. It was Admiral Vernon who introduced "grog", watered down rum, into sailors' rations.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The co-ordinates are for the Romney Road entrance to the National Maritime Museum that is open from 10am to 5pm from Monday to Sunday.

The exhibit card, next to the bust of Vernon, tells us:

Bust of Admiral Edward Vernon
by John Francis, 1838, after John Michael Rysbrack

In the 1730s, Vernon was a keen advocate for war with Spain. He had some military success, capturing Portobello in 1739. He is best remembered, however, for the introduction of 'grog' or watered-down rum into sailors' rations, to improve both discipline and health.

The National Maritime Museum website tells us about the bust:

Head-and-shoulders/ upper torso marble bust on a carved square base. The sitter is shown facing half to his right, wearing a cloak draped over the right shoulder an under the left arm. Beneath he wears a surcoat over a cuirass with a lion's-head boss at the neck, over a pleated shirt with a high neck-cloth. His long curling hair or wig, parted centrally, falls slightly over his left shoulder and behind his right.

The base is signed on sitter's right side:

After Roubiliac
by J Francis
Albany St, London

and inscribed on the front:

ADMIRAL VERNON
Presented by The Rt Hon
George John Warren
Lord Vernon
1838

This is a copy of a bust at Sudbury Hall, Derbyshire, the former Vernon seat which has been a National Trust property since 1967. The admiral is, however, from the Cheshire branch of the family and was son of James Vernon, William III's Secretary of State. The attribution of the original to Roubiliac is of long standing but it is now thought more likely to be by Rysbrack. It was commissioned by the aged Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough, in 1743 and set up on a pillar in her house in Wimbledon with the following inscription:

To
Admiral Vernon
Ever Victorious without a Colleague
who
Renouncing for the Publick every Private Enjoyment
Deserted by all but his own Courage and Virtue,
Supported solely by the Spirit of a Patriot
With Six Ships only
Repaired the Disgraces of a British Navy,
While the Honour of his Country
Was betrayed at Home,
He asserted it abroad
And
While the Councils of England
Were under the influence of France
Humbled the Pride of her and Spain

Vernon won fame by his capture, 'with only six' ships, of Puerto Bello, Panama, in the War of Jenkins' Ear in 1739. In 1740 he ordered watering of seamen's rum, at first only as as a local health and discipline measure on his West Indies station, but the practice soon became general. The mixture was called 'grog' - from his nickname of 'Grog' , itself derived from his habit of wearing a grogram cloth boat-cloak. This was one of various measures which earned him the soubriquet of 'the seaman's friend' but he was dismissed by the Admiralty in 1754 for writing critical and unauthorized pamphlets on naval matters. He retired to Nacton, Suffolk, where there is a monument to him in St Martin's Church, where he was buried.

The 5th Lord Vernon (1803-66), who presented this bust in 1838, was a noted 19th-century Dante scholar whose library survives at Sudbury. He was born George Venables-Vernon but, through his mother, was grandson and heir of Admiral Sir John Borlase Warren, whose name he took as a condition of inheritance in 1837.