Old Natchitoches Parish Courthouse -- Natchitoches Historic District -- Natchitoches LA
15R E 491672 N 3513961
The Old Natchitoches Parish Courthouse is listed as a contributing building to the Natchitoches Historic District in downtown Natchitoches LA
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Richardsonian Romanesque 1896 Natchitoches Parish Courthouse The is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places as a contributing building to the Natchitoches Historic District. Today (2014) the Old Courthouse serves as a local history and genealogical research museum.

A historic marker on the side reads as follows:

"THE NATCHITOCHES PARISH OLD COURTHOUSE

The first Natchitoches Parish courthouse was built on this site about 1828. It was demolished in 1895 to allow for the president is stored courthouse, which was built in 1896. The courthouse cost $20, 555 to build. This Richard Sony in Romanesque structure has housed the offices of clerk of court, the assessor, the Sheriff, the school board, the judge, and the courtroom.

In 1933, the attic, court room, and tower clock were extensively damaged by fire. In 1979, the old building was restored, as near as possible, to its original appearance.

This building houses a museum of the rich history of Natchitoches parish and its people. The Museum opened in July, 1996 on the 100th birthday of the courthouse.

[Fleur de Lis and seal]
Natchitoches Parish Tourist Commission"

From the National Park Service Cane River National Heritage Area website: (visit link)

"Old Courthouse Museum

The Old Courthouse, constructed in 1896, is an example of the Richardsonian Romanesque style. Plans for the courthouse were developed by the Favrot and Livaudais architectural firm of New Orleans. The architects designed the courthouse in the popular Richardsonian Romanesque style, and the building’s arched, recessed windows and the prominent center tower are typical of this style.

The building was badly damaged by fire in 1933. It has since been renovated three times. The first renovation occurred directly after the fire. During this renovation, the tower was lowered, the clock was removed and the roofline over the stairway was lowered. This radically changed the appearance of the building and, except for the clock, these changes have never been reversed. A second renovation took place in 1961, presumably to make the building more efficient to heat and cool. The ceilings were lowered and some of the rooms were divided. Also, aluminum and glass doors were installed. The final renovation took place in 1976. This was aimed at restoring the building to its original form, and reversed the changes made in 1961. Central heating, an elevator and three external clocks also were added.

The new Natchitoches Parish Court House was completed in 1939 and opened in 1940, and the Old Courthouse became obsolete. However, as a courtroom was not included in the new courthouse when it was first built, the Old Courthouse continued to serve as the location of the courtroom until the new courthouse was remodeled to accommodate the court. The Old Courthouse building currently houses the Old Courthouse Museum, a branch of the Louisiana State Museum system that hosts exhibits dealing with state and local history. The second floor of the building also houses the Natchitoches Genealogy Library.

The Old Courthouse Museum, now a branch of the Louisiana State Museum, is located in downtown Natchitoches at 600 Second St. within the boundaries of the Natchitoches Historic District. The museum is open from 9:00am to 5:00pm, Monday-Saturday; visit the museum’s website for further information. The Genealogy Library is open from 9:00am to 4:00pm, Tuesday-Friday and 10:00am to 4:00pm on Saturday. The Old Courthouse has also been documented by the Historic American Buildings Survey."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Natchitoches Historic District

600 Second St Natchitoches LA