Brisiacum and the Visit of Emperor Valentinian I - Breisach, BW, Germany
32U E 394083 N 5320492
This plaque near the cathedral of Breisach tells the story of the Roman fort Mons Brisiacus and the visit of Emperor Valentinian I in 369.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The plaque is located on Münsterberg (cathedral hill) just next to St Stephan Cathedral. This is the location of the main administrative building of a Roman fort, the praetorium. The plaque explains the visit of Roman Emperor Valentinian I in Summer 369. The text is in German, French and English.

The text:
"Brisiacum

Breisach als römische Kaiserresidenz

Von Süden kommend bot sich dem antiken Betrachter ein besonders beindruckendes Bild. Inmitten der weitläufigen Rheinauen erhob sich der aus dunkelgrauem Vulkangestein bestehende Münsterberg. Davon stach die aus unterschiedlichem Steinmaterial bestehende Umwehrung des Berges deutlich ab. Das Praetorium selbst war aufgrund seines roten Ziegeldaches und seines weissen Verputzes weithin sichtbar. Die Südseite war zudem durch die Säulengliederung der Aussenfront besonders gestaltet. Vom Bereich dieser Säulenhalle aus bietet sich noch heute ein Blick auf Schwarzwald, Rhein und Vogesen, an klaren Tagen bis zum Schweizer Jura und gar zu den Alpen.

Breisach wird in antiken Strassenverzeichnissen, so genannten Itinerarien, mehrfach als Etappenort erwähnt. Das Gebiet um Kaiserstuhl und Münsterberg war damals ein regelrechter Verkehrsknotenpunkt, an dem sich wichtige Fernstrassen kreuzten. Am Fuss des Münsterberges ist ausserdem von einem Rheinübergang und einer Schiffsanlegestelle auszugehen.

Die verkehrsgünstige Situation bedingte die Erbauung eines Residenz- und Unterkunftgebäudes. Die Bedeutung dieser Anlage unterstreicht der Besuch des prominentesten Gastes auf dem Berg: Am 30. August 369 macht der römische Kaiser Valentinian I. Station in Breisach. Der Kaiser befand sich auf einer Reise entlang des Rheins, bei der er unter anderem den Ausbau der Befestigungen am Flusslauf inspizierte. Im Praetorium von Breisach unterzeichnete er ein Gesetz, dessen Schlusszeile mit Datum und Ortsangabe Breisach zur einzigen Stadt Baden- Württembergs macht, die nachweislich von einem römischen Kaiser besucht wurde.

En arrivant le sud, le visiteur antique découvrait un ppanorama impressionnant. Au milieu de vastes prairies rhénanes s'élevait l'imposant Münsterberg (mont de la cathédrale) en pierres volcaniques gris foncé dont les remparts construits en pierres de différentes natures se détachaient déjà clairement à l'horizon. Le praetorium même, avec son toit de tuiles rouge et son enduit blanc, se voyait de loin. Le côté sud était en outre doté d'un aménagement particulier avec des colonnades de la façade extérieure. Depuis ce péristyle, l'on peut aujourd'hui découvrir la Forêt-Noire, le Rhin et les Vosges et, par temps clair le Jura suisse et même les Alpes. Breisach est mentionné à plusieurs reprises comme lieu d'étape dans les répertoires, dit itinéraires, des voies de l'Antiquité. Le secteur autour du Kaiserstuhl et du Münsterberg était autrefois un véritable noeud routier où se crosaient d'importantes grandes routes. L'on suppose qu'un pont sur le Rhin et un port d'escale se trouvaient au pied du Münsterberg.

Cette situation favorable à la circulation détermina la construction d'un bâtiment de résidentce et d'hébergement. La visite de l'hôte le plus célèbre du Münsterberg, l'empereur Valentinien 1er, qui fit une halte à Breisach le 30 Août, 369, souligne l'importance du site. L'empereur effectuait en voyage le long du Rhin au cours duquel il inspectait entre-autres les travaux de construction des fortifications. Il signa dans le praetorium de Breisach une loi dont la dernière ligne comporte la date et le lieu de la signature, attestant ainsi que Breisach est la seule ville du Baden-Wurtemberg qui puisse prouver avoir reçu la visite d'un empereur romain.

Coming from the south, an observer during the antiquity would have had a very impressive view. The Münsterberg, with its dark gray volcanic stone, would have risen from the centre of the extensive marshy woodlands of the Rhine. And the defences on the hill,made of different stone, which would have been clearly visible. The Praetorium itself could be seen from a long way due to its red roof tiles and white plaster. The southern side had a special structure with a portico arranged along the front of the building. From this hall of pillars there is still a view at the Black Forest, Rhine and the Vosges Mountains, and as far as the Swiss Jura and even the Alps on clear days.

Breisach was mentioned several times in the ancient road maps, so-called itineraries, as a stopover point. The area around the Kaiserstuhl and Münsterberg was a real traffic intersectin in those days, where important long-distance roads crossed. There was probably also a Rhine crossing and moorings at the foot of Münsterberg. The favourable locationfor traffic resulted in the construction of a residential building that also offered temporary accomodation. The importance of this structure is underlined by the visit of its most prominent guest: Rome's Emperor Valentinian I visited Breisach on 30 August 369. The emperor was travelling along the Rhineto inspect the construction of the fortifications along the river, among others reasons. He signed a law while at the Praetorium in Breisach, whose final line, with information on the date and place of signing, makes Breisach the only city in Baden-Württemberg where it can be proved that a Roman emperor visited."
Group that erected the marker: City of Breisach

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: