Vetrny mlyn Skalicka/ Windmill Skalicka
33U E 702606 N 5488275
Drevený vetrný mlýn nemeckého typu, který je príležitostne prístupný verejnosti. Wooden windmill of german type errected now in Skalicka, you can visit it after preceding agreement on telephone number.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Nekdy v 19. století byl v nedalekých Drevohosticích postaven vetrný mlýn, k jehož konstrukci byly použity cásti ruzných starších vetráku, o cemž svedcí napríklad dochované datování na závaží (1786) nebo na krupníku (1812). Roku 1850 byl celý mlýn na konských povozech prevezen do Skalicky a od roku 1879 až dodnes patrí rodine Cervenkových. Mlýn je dodnes v provozuschopném stavu. Uvnitr je malé rodinné muzeum, které je možné po predchozí domluve na císle 736 180 770 navštívit. Nedaleko je také malé odpocivadlo s informacní tabulí, kde se o mlýnu mužete docíst mnohem více.

The mill dates back probably to the end of the 18th century. More exact dating is uncertain. On the regulation counterweight there is year 1786, on the groatspart 1812. The mill was originally built in Drevohostice. About 1850 it was disassembled and transported onto a new place to Skalicka, where it was again built. From 1879 up to now the mill is in ownership of Cervenka´s family, it is standing in the garden near their house. The mill was in operation till 1966. In 1953 the mill was reconstructed. It can be visited after preceding agreement on telephone number 736 180 770.

Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: yes