St George's Distillery - Roudham, Norfolk
31U E 358317 N 5813218
Now England has its own place in the annals of whisky history, proudly boasting the Norfolk-based distillery St George’s Well, established in 2006.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"England, like Scotland, has a history of producing single malt whisky. However, the production of English single malt whisky ceased around 1905 with the closure of Lea Valley Distillery by the Distillers Company Limited, one of the forerunners of Diageo."

"St. Georges Distillery in Roudham, Norfolk, began production in 2006. It produces single malt whisky. Its first whisky came onto the market in 2009 and was three years old. The grain for the whisky comes from Fakenham, the yeast comes from Kingston upon Hull and the water comes from the Breckland. The company that operates the distillery is called "The English Whisky Co. Ltd".

The company founder James Nelstrop described it as a 45 year old dream to make whisky in Norfolk and said that barley has historically been sent from Norfolk to Scotland to make whisky. His initial idea was for a microdistillery, but after an unsuccessful application to HMRC for a distilling license to operate pot stills with a capacity less than 1800 litres (known as undersized stills in the UK) the company reverted to the minimum standard of 1800 litres and a license was approved.

The building suffered a small fire on 27 July 2010. The building where the whisky was stored was not affected in the fire and the company was operating normally soon afterwards.

To denote a progression in their release schedule, St Georges Distillery has used a sequential bottling system. Starting with Chapter One on February 2, 2010, the distillery has released a range of aged malt spirits and single malt whiskies. In general odd numbers in the Chapter range have been made using peated malt.

Currently the company has released 11 Chapters with Chapter 7 being finished in a rum cask.

In 2011 St Georges Distillery created a limited edition botting for the Royal wedding of Prince William and Miss Catherine Middleton, released at 46%abv. This was followed in 2012 with a commemorative release for Queen Elizabeth II's Diamond Jubilee."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Tours of the brewey are available [ (visit link) ] and are offered every hour on the hour from 10am til 4pm. 7 days per week.

Location:
St. George's Distillery