Farmer's Bank - Smiths Grove District - Smiths Grove, Ky.
This one-story limestone building is located at 108 First Street in Smith's Grove, Ky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"One story cut stone commercial building; stepped parapet end wall; corner turrets; bank front intact."

My commentary:
he former Bank is constructed of limestone. This is a one story building. The entrance is on the left with double wood and glass doors. The rest of the fenestration consists of a double paned bay window. A black cloth awning is above the entryway and the bay window. An carved entablature "Farmer's Bank" is centered above the awning. A solid stone turret appears on either end of the roofline, which is stepped in the front and topped in the center by a finial.

From the Bluestem Prairie website:
(visit link)

"What a surprise for the eyes to see this little limestone bank in Smiths Grove, KY. (Smiths Grove is a small town in Warren County, about 20 miles east of Bowling Green.)

The Farmer's Bank building is currently unoccupied. (It now is home to an Insurance Agency.) I found the following information about its history:

Erected in 1894, Farmer's Bank is a pretentious limestone structure built for Dave and James R. Kirby by an itinerant stone mason. Closed in 1931, Farmer's Bank never reopened and was later used as a post office.

Source: Architecture of Warren County, KY 1790-1940, copyright 1984 by the Landmark Association of Bowling Green and Warren County, Inc., Bowling Green, KY."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Smiths Grove District

108 First Street Smiths Grove, Ky. 42171