Andrew D. Ferguson Funeral Home - Uniontown, Pennsylvania
17S E 608673 N 4417294
The Andrew D. Ferguson Funeral Home is located at 80 Morgantown Street in the City of Uniontown, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Ferguson Funeral Home was founded by Andrew D. Ferguson Sr. in Uniontown, Pennsylvania over 80 years ago. The newspaper described the senior Ferguson as being a community leader and a truly caring professional. In 1961 Andrew D. Ferguson Jr. took over the responsibilities of the funeral home and continued the tradition of friendly, caring service which he grew up with. In 1988 the third generation joined in, preparing for dramatically changing times in the funeral industry.

The 8200 square foot handicapped-accessible mansion was built in 1900 and houses a library and resource center, preplanning office, conference room, and several reception areas and lounges. It also has a sheltered portico for weather-free entry. The Victorian manor's home-style atmosphere preserves the tradition of dignity and integrity on which the Fergusons pride themselves.
Crematory: no

Cemetery: no