North Huntingdon Rescue 8 - North Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
17T E 607876 N 4465165
The North Huntingdon Township Rescue 8 is located at 11259 Center Highway in North Huntingdon Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

In the summer of 1959 the funeral directors notified local officials that they would discontinue providing ambulance service on January 1, 1960. The fall of 1959 saw the origins of North Huntingdon Rescue 8. Rescue 8 was molded out of North Huntingdon Township's seven fire companies, it was assigned the company number 8 by the township fire and relief association, it consisted of 50 original members all of whom were fireman.

When the company outgrew the quarters provided for them in the garage, a 4 bay addition was built on the side of the facility. One of the bays was enclosed to use as a ready room. A few years later, a two bay addition was built behind the four bays exiting the side of the building. The two Ford Station Wagons expanded to three Pontiac Ambulances and a light rescue truck that could be used as an ambulance. Rescue 8 moved into it's current location on Center Highway in 1975 and remodeled again in 1997 to accommodate an increase in the demand for service.

With the educational demands that the Pennsylvania Department of Health placed on providers and the ever increasing call volume of Rescue 8, it became difficult for volunteers to commit the time and resources needed to operating a busy ambulance service alone, in 1988 paid EMS employees arrived on the scene at Rescue 8. Due to the enormous costs of operating an ambulance service Third Party Billing or Billing of Medical Insurance began in the mid 1980's.

In 2008 the Board of Directors were re-organized to include volunteer members, career staff, North Huntingdon Township Commissioners and outside members of the community to make up the new board. Elected Line Officers were also eliminated and the bylaws were restructured to reflect a true non-profit organization. 2009 saw a name change which better identifies our ideals and vision for the future, even with the name change we are still also known as Rescue 8.
Nearest Paramedic Stations