First National Bank of Palo Alto - Palo Alto, CA
10S E 574107 N 4144622
This former bank building is currently home to Fidelity Investments and has had a long history of banking going back to 1906.

Wrap Text around ImageThe building on the corner of University Ave and Ramona St which houses Fidelity Investments first began its banking history when it was erected in 1906 as the First National Bank of Palo Alto. The San Francisco Earthquake of 1906 destroyed many parts of Palo Alto and so it is not surprising to see a construction date from 1906 for this bank, most likely replacing an earlier structure damaged from the earthquake (my guess, but not proven).

Wrap Text around ImageFrom looking at photo archives and descriptions from the Palo Alto Historical Association website, it mentions the Bank of Italy taking over ownership of this building in 1926-28 and then undergoing a major renovation to give the outside appearance much the same look and feel that exists today. Looking at other pictures of this corner of the commercial block I discovered this bank eventually became the Stanford Savings & Loan Association in the mid-1970s through at least the mid 1980s.

Wrap Text around ImageOne obvious clue to this former bank's life is noticeable with the safe deposit box dropoff facing University Ave. In addition, there's a small plaque on the south side of the building that mentions this former bank's name and renovation date in 1992.

Palo Alto's former City Hall and Fire Station were once located on Ramona Street, just NW of this building. The lot is now a parking lot.

251 University Avenue Palo Alto, CA

Current Use of Building: Commercial Investment Enterprise