Château de Dourdan - Dourdan, France
31U E 427008 N 5375643
[FR] Le château de Dourdan est un ancien château fort du début du XIIIe siècle dont les vestiges se dressent dans l'ancienne province de Hurepoix. [EN] The Château de Dourdan is a castle in the town of Dourdan in the Essonne department.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Au Xe siècle, Dourdan faisait partie des fiefs de Hugues le Grand qui y fit construire un castelet en bois, situé à centaine de mètres au nord-ouest de l'actuel château3, où il s'éteint en 956. Cette construction perdura suffisamment longtemps pour que Louis VII (1120-1180) en fasse, dit-on, une de ses résidences de chasse.

Entre 1220 et 1222, un nouveau château fut construit à la demande de Philippe-Auguste à l'emplacement du château capétien. Château le plus abouti de Philippe-Auguste, il reprend les caractéristiques des châteaux philippiens de l'époque, comparable aux châteaux de Gisors ou d'Angers et dans une moindre mesure au Louvre. Caractéristique de l'architecture militaire de cette époque, il était bâti sur un plan carré, protégé par des tours d'angles et un donjon isolé. Le château était entouré d'un fossé qui isolait également le donjon.

[EN] The fortification is characteristic of the military architecture of this period. It is built on a square pattern, with towers at three of the corners and an isolated donjon at the fourth. The walls are punctuated by towers in the middle of each side, and two, on the east side, flank the gatehouse. A deep stone-lined dry moat follows the outline of the castle.

The donjon, the major defensive component of the castle, measures approximately 30 metres in height and 13.6 metres in diameter. It is the typical of the donjons being built by King Philip II Augustus of France at this time, like at Rouen and other French nobility throughout the 13th century.

The conception of the geometric pattern and isolated donjon was similar to that of the castle of the Louvre. A near identical castle is found at Seringes-et-Nesles, department of Aisne in northern France.

The principal of the isolated keep was also employed at Flint Castle in Wales, a fortification begun by a Gascon master mason in the late 13th Century.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined