Richard John Seddon - Wellington, New Zealand
Richard Seddon's statue by British sculptor Sir Thomas Brock, stands in front of Parliament House in Wellington.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

"Richard John Seddon (22 June 1845 – 10 June 1906) is to date the longest serving Prime Minister of New Zealand. He is regarded by some, including historian Keith Sinclair, as one of New Zealand's greatest political leaders. Sometimes derisively known as King Dick for his autocratic style, Seddon dominated the Liberal government for thirteen years, achieving many social and economic changes...Richard Seddon attended Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee and received her Jubilee Medal and an appointment in the Privy Council. In 1902 he attended the coronation of King Edward VII and received his Coronation Medal" (visit link)

After his death Richard Seddon became a symbolic figure. His prominent statue outside Parliament Buildings has come to represent the authority of the state in New Zealand. The statue is made of bronze and depicts a bigger than life-size Richard Seddon wearing a long coat and standing on a stone base with his right hand raised and his left holding a book.

For detailed information (visit link)