Reformierte Kirche - Laufen, BL, Switzerland
The evangelical-reformed church of Laufen on a hill east of the railway station.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Laufen joined the reformation very early in 1525. But as subjects of the Prince-Bishop they were forced back to the Roman Catholic church in 1588; the district then stayed Catholic for more than 200 years. With the beginning industrialization reformed people moved to town, the first reformed community was founded in 1897, and a church could be built in 1903.

The Neo-Gothic church is located above the slope of a hill just east of the railway station overlooking the historic town center, the main entrance is heading west to a stairway, while the main access road is coming from the rear.

DE: Laufen kam 1525 sehr früh zur Reformation. Aber als Untertanen des Fürstbischofs wurden sie 1588 zurück in die römisch-katholische Kirche gezwungen; der Bezirk blieb dann für mehr als 200 Jahre katholisch. Mit dem Beginn der Industrialisierung siedelten sich wieder reformierte in der Stadt an, die erste reformierte Gemeinde wurde im Jahre 1897 gegründet, und im Jahr 1903 konnte eine Kirche gebaut werden.

Die neugotische Kirche steht am Abhang eines Hügels östlich des Bahnhofs, mit Blick auf das historische Stadtzentrum. Der Haupteingang befindet sich in westlicher Richtung zu einer Treppe, während die Zufahrtsstrasse das Gebäude von der Rückseite erreicht.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Basel-Landschaft

Status: Active House of Worship

Schutzrain 11