Marble Hall -- US Civil War -- Ft Smith AR
Marble Hall, a mercantile store, was pressed into service as a hospital during the Civil War.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Marble hall was built in 1859. It is the oldest building in the West Garrison Avenue National Register Historic District.

In 1863, it was used as a hospital for Confederate troops who had been fighting at Pea Ridge

A City historic marker preserved this macabre piece of history for an otherwise nondescript commercial building:

"MARBLE HALL IN 1863

Marble Hall, the oldest building on Garrison Avenue, was built in 1859 by Ethelbert Britton Bright. Judging from the surviving newspaper ads, his mercantile store held the very wonders of the world, steadily supplied by steamboats docking at the foot of Garrison. The son of a missionary to the Osage tribe, Bright became fluent in their language. He came to Ft Smith in 1853 and set forth in business at a lightning pace. By 1857 he ran The Old Red Mill on Tenth Street, had married the niece of Sand Waite, and built a mansion on Sixth Street. Marble Hall was used as a hospital during the Civil War. By 1862, Bright had enlisted in the 51st Arkansas Militia Regiment. Bright returned from the war and launched back into business, but his obituary notes that he met with reverses and lived quietly until his death in 1890. Marble Hall has housed many businesses including a shooting gallery in 1900. Marble Hall was restored by Phil White in 1977."
311 Garrison Ave Ft Smith AR

Name of War: US Civil War