Frisco Depot -- Ft. Smith AR
15S E 370139 N 3917226
After Elvis was inducted into the Army at Fort Chaffee, he left on a troop train out of this depot to his permanent active duty station at Fort Hood, Texas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Elvis only spent four days at Fort Chafee, but it was a tumultuous 4 days that folks still talk about here today. Most famously, Elvis got his regulation Army haircut at the Fort Chaffee post barbershop (still a mecca for Elvis fans). His haircut was covered by Life Magazine.

A few days after his haircut, Elvis boarded a troop train at the Frisco Depot in downtown Fort Smith for the long ride to start his Army training at Fort Hood Texas.

Our trolley driver had been Ft Chaffee security, and he told us it was a great day when Elvis FINALLY left town, because things got back to normal!

Today this depot is abandoned, but is part of the nearby Ft Smith National Historic Site. Hopefully one day the depot will be restored and opened to the public.