Fort Smith Confederate Monument -- Ft. Smith AR
15S E 370537 N 3916755
The tall CSA Memorial on the northeast corner of the Sebastian County Courthouse in downtown Fort Smith AR is on the US National Register of Historic Places
Location: Arkansas, United States

This is probably the tallest CSA Memorial in town, which is saying something with a US National Cemetery nearby.

The Confederate Memorial was placed on the US National Register of Historic Places in its own right in 1993.

It is a tall white marble obelisk-style monument, with a statue of a Confederate solider at ease at the top. Along the shaft, the words "Lest We Forget" are engraved in bas-relief.

The obelisk curves into an elegant pedestal at its base, with the following words carved in deep relief:

"1861-1865
To Our Confederate Dead:

Underneath, carved in more shallow relief:

"Erected by the Varina Jefferson Davis Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy, Fort Smith Ark., 1908."
6th and Rogers
Fort Smith, AR