Bushey Road Lonely Chimney - Modoc County, CA
10T E 669974 N 4585211
This lonely chimney is located along Bushey Rd on the way to a historical marker located a few miles west of here.

Located along Bushey Rd (also known as Pit River Rd) is a lonely chimney that was obviously part of a former home as evidenced by a couple of old wooden structures nearby as well as the hand-planted old growth trees that tower over the chimney. The chimney is on private property so I zoomed in for a picture from the road.

There is lots of ranch land through this country and this chimney probably belonged to one of the first homes to be built in the area when emigrants settled here along the historic Applegate Trail that passed through the area a few miles west of this chimney. There is a historical 'T' marker that notes the Applegate Trail that many emigrants utilized in pioneering parts of Oregon in the mid 1800s as well as men using the trail on their way to California during the Gold Rush years.

You can visit the historical marker in more detail here. It is located along this road about 4.5 miles west of here.

Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History