Waller County Courthouse - Hempstead, Texas
14R E 781683 N 3333218
This simple mirror-image frieze piece set can be found above the main entrance of the Waller County Courthouse in Hempstead, Texas.

Waller County's Courthouse is located on 836 Austin St. in Hempstead, Texas. Built in 1955 out of brick and limestone, it is rather plain monolithic building save for its large doorway and mirror-image frieze piece set at the very top of the doorway. The courthouse's architect was Herbert Voelcker.

Per TexasEscapes.com, Waller County has had four courthouses over time:

"The first was known as "The Texas House" and was a rented frame building. The county paid $25 per month for the use of the structure. The first jail was a one room log cabin and was located on the square.

In 1877 the first brick courthouse was constructed and a new jail was built at the same time.

In 1892 this courthouse burned and was replaced by another brick building in 1894. This building stood until 1955 [at which point this current building was constructed]."
Artist: none specified

836 Austin St. Hempstead, TX 77484 USA