Zurich Townscape featuring the Wasserkirche - Zurich, Switzerland
32T E 465518 N 5246357
The Wasserkirche (English: Water Church) was built in 1479-1484 in the late Gothic architectural style in Zurich, Switzerland. It was featured on a Switzerland postage stamp in 1984.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

An historical marker (in German) at the church reads:

Hinrichtungsstätte der stadtpatrone Felix und Regula. 1479-84 erbaute stadtwerkmeister Felder D. Ä. die Wasserkirche als das stilistisch einheitlichste werk der spätgotik in Zürich. 1524 profanierung. 1613-1917 Bürgerbibliothek, AB 1717 Barocke umgestaltung mit galerien. 1939-43 wiederherstellung des kirchenraumes. Unter denkmalschutz seit 1940

[English Translation]

Execution-site of the Saints of the city Felix and Regula. Built in 1479-84 by public works master D. Ä. Felder the Wasserkirche has the most consistent late Gothic style in Zurich. 1524 Reformation. 1613-1917 Citizens Library, AB 1717 Baroque remodeling with galleries. 1939-43 restoration of the church space. Under monument protection since 1940
Stamp Issuing Country: Switzerland

Date of Issue: 5-24-1984