Swanage Lock-Up - Swanage, Dorset, UK
Behind the town hall in Swanage is a small courtyard where the old lock-up can be found.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The lock-up was built at the end of the 19th century due to so much rowdyism in the streets and a necessity for somewhere to lock-up offenders. It measures 5.5 feet by 7 feet and was built from public subscription. A committee was also formed to enforce good conduct.

It is preserved and protected with a clear screen in the doorway, which also protects the old door. Above the door is an inscription which reads: 'Erected For the Prevention of Vice & Immorality By The Friends of Religion & good Order A.D. 1803.'
Off the High Street
Swanage, Dorset United Kingdom