Horse Bath - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 353268 N 5295861
This Horse Bath or Horse Pond (German: Pferdeschwemme) is located in Old Town Salzburg, Austria. It was featured on a United Nations Office Vienna postage stamp in 2002.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

"Hugging the side of Mönchsberg Hill is one of Salzburg's public fountains which once served as a Medieval horse bath. The baths were basically car washes for horses in the Middle Ages and in the Sound of Music is where Maria and the kids dance around while singing 'My Favorite Things'. This Horse Bath called Pferdeschwemme, with is its long muraled facade, is the larger of the two in Salzburg."

--Source (visit link)

"It was a luxurious pond, where the watering and washing of horses took place. The pond dates to 1732, when a new fountain was built. The ramp used by the horses to access the pond, leads straight up to the group of figures which include Neptune, God of the sea which is holding a trident and crown whilst mounted on a seahorse spurting water."

Stamp Issuing Country: United Nations Office in Vienna

Date of Issue: 2002